Search This Blog

Friday, May 29, 2015

Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star Awards for Excellence in High School Musical Theatre to be broadcast live


As one of the nation’s leading regional theaters and producing partners for Broadway, Paper Mill Playhouse (Mark S. Hoebee-Producing Artistic Director, Todd Schmidt-Managing Director) has a well-earned reputation for launching both performers and shows for the Great White Way.  Since their inception in 1996, the Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star Awards for Excellence in High School Musical Theatre have ignited the careers of many notable performers, all of whom attended high school in New Jersey.  To celebrate its 20-year milestone, the 2015 Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star Awards will be broadcast live online and available on HomeTowne Television.  The 2015 Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star Awards ceremony presented by the Investors Foundation will take place at Paper Mill Playhouse on Tuesday, June 2, at 7:30pm, featuring presenters from Broadway and beyond and performances from nominated productions. Viewers throughout the world will be able to watch the Rising Star Awards live online using this link: www.hometownetv.org/risingstar

“Paper Mill Playhouse and HomeTowne Television have had a long-standing partnership as two of the area’s leading not-for-profit organizations,” commented Shayne Miller, Paper Mill’s Director of Press and Public Relations. “We are thrilled to bring this amazing awards program to audiences across the state and beyond.  With nearly 100 high schools entered into the competition, we know there are many that would like to see the ceremony and now they can.”

The live broadcast of the 2015 Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star Awards ceremony is made possible with support from Ricalton’s Village Tavern, 19 Valley Street in South Orange, Marilyn & Hugo Pfaltz, Davies & Associates and Paul & Lisa Allen.

A rebroadcast of the 2015 Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star Awards ceremony will run on HomeTowne Television on Friday, June 5, at 1:00pm, Saturday, June 6, at 7:30pm, and Monday, June 8, at 8:00pmHomeTowne Television is a local access television station that reaches 32 towns in Essex, Union, Morris and Somerset counties. HomeTowne Television, Inc. is a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization, governed by an all-volunteer  board of trustees chosen from among the towns of the broadcast coverage area.  The 2015 Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star Awards ceremony will be available on HomeTowne Television’s website, on-demand feature at www.hometownetv.org.

Among the top nominated high schools for the 2015 Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star Awards, Union High School leads with 16 nominations, followed by Columbia High School (Maplewood) and Westfield High School with 14 nominations each, Summit High School with 11 nominations, Hillsborough High School with 9 nominations and Eastern Regional High School (Voorhees) with 7 nominations.

“We are very excited to celebrate this 20-year milestone with the students of New Jersey,” commented Mark S. HoebeePaper Mill Playhouse’s Producing Artistic Director. “For many New Jersey high schools, the prestigious honor of a Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star nomination is the culmination of their hard work in a high school musical. Many of our Rising Star nominees and winners are now working professionally and have won esteemed industry awards while working in theater and film.” 

Past Rising Star nominees and recipients recently appeared on Broadway in Honeymoon in Vegas (Rob McClure), Aladdin (Josh Dela Cruz, Jonathan Schwartz, Kathryn Allison), The Radio City Musical Hall Spring Spectacular (Laura Benanti), Les Misérables (Tony winner Nikki James), Disney’s The Lion King (Jelani Remy), Jersey Boys (Russell Fisher), Phantom of the Opera (Julia Udine), London’s West End production of The Book of Mormon (Jared Gertner); the Public Theatre's Grounded (Anne Hathaway) and 2009 Rising Star winner Julia Knitel recently returned to Broadway in Beautiful: The Carol King Musical to understudy for the role of Carol King.

Paper Mill Director of Education Lisa Cooney explains, "What's happening in high school musical productions here in New Jersey and around the country is remarkable. Programs like the Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star Awards raise the bar and create opportunities for student performers and theater technicians to be recognized for their achievements, while giving them access to thousands of dollars in scholarships and professional training. We consistently hear from top-tier colleges and casting directors that a Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star Award is a significant accolade for an aspiring theater artist.”

The Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star Awards Presented by the Investors Foundation are modeled after the Tony Awards, and Paper Mill Playhouse's program serves the entire state of New Jersey with nearly 100 entered productions from public, private and parochial high schools. Paper Mill Playhouse conceived and created the awards in 1996 to give schools the opportunity to showcase their musical arts programs on a statewide level. The musicals are adjudicated by Paper Mill Playhouse throughout the spring by a group of 70 evaluators, with each school receiving four independent evaluations.  Schools nominated for Outstanding Overall Musical and Leading Actor/Actress nominees perform at the event, and award recipients are presented with an engraved crystal award from Tiffany & Co.

“Investors Foundation is proud to present the 20th Annual Rising Star Awards,” said Investors Bank President and CEO Kevin Cummings, who also serves on the Foundation’s Board of Directors. “New Jersey’s high school musical theatre students are incredibly talented, and we are grateful to be a part of an event that allows their accomplishments to be recognized.”

Paper Mill Playhouse also awards $5,000 in scholarships at the Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star Awards Presented by the Investors Foundation.  Five $1,000 cash scholarships are given to outstanding individual students who plan to continue studying theater performance or technical theater in college. Paper Mill Playhouse is pleased to award a prize of $500 to a school receiving the 2015 Educational Impact Award, which acknowledges a school that successfully connects the musical to the district's curriculum, using the production as a teaching tool for the greater student body and local community.  Through the Rising Star “Theatre for Everyone” Inclusion and Access Award and a partnership with VSA New Jersey and The Cultural Access Network of New Jersey, a project of the New Jersey Theatre Alliance and the New Jersey State Council on the Arts, Paper Mill Playhouse will present a cash award of $1,000 to a school to recognize excellence in the promotion and practice of creative inclusion of students and adults with disabilities as performers, designers, musicians and production staff. Additionally, this award also seeks to recognize and reward a school that takes steps to ensure their performances are accessible to audiences with disabilities.

Lastly, students receiving final nominations in the lead and supporting acting categories receive a scholarship to Paper Mill Playhouse's competitive Summer Musical Theatre Conservatory, a professional training program, which, along with advanced classes in singing, acting and dance, offers the nominees an opportunity to perform on stage at Paper Mill Playhouse in the season finale concert, "New Voices of 2015: Hooray for Hollywood!” on July 31 and August 1.

The 2015 Rising Star Awards Presented by the Investors Foundation are also supported by The Blanche and Irving Laurie Foundation, The Merck Company Foundation and MetLife Foundation.

Rising Star scholarships are made possible by Ruth Bedford in memory of Jane Burgio, Walt Santner in honor of Janet Sovey, and the Douglas Michael Krueger Scholarship Fund Trust.  The “Theatre for Everyone” Inclusion and Access is supported by VSA New Jersey and the New Jersey Theatre Alliance.



20th Annual Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star Awards Presented by the Investors Foundation

2015 Nominations and Honorable Mentions
Outstanding Overall Production of a Musical
Final Nominations
                                  Columbia HS............................................................................................... RAGTIME: SCHOOL EDITION
                                  Cranford HS............................................................................................... SEUSSICAL
                                  Eastern Regional HS.................................................................................. HAIRSPRAY
                                  Hillsborough HS......................................................................................... CATS
                                  Summit HS.................................................................................................. SWEENEY TODD
                                  Union HS..................................................................................................... SOPHISTICATED LADIES
                                  Westfield HS.............................................................................................. URINETOWN
Honorable Mentions
                                  Academy of the Holy Angels................................................................... THE DROWSY CHAPERONE        
                                  Colonia HS.................................................................................................. CARRIE: THE MUSICAL
                                  Franklin HS................................................................................................. JEKYLL & HYDE
                                  Gill St. Bernard's School........................................................................... ONCE UPON A MATTRESS
                         
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Final Nominations
       Cedar Grove HS........................................................ URINETOWN................................................. Brielle Raddi as “Hope Cladwell”
       Columbia HS.............................................................. RAGTIME: SCHOOL EDITION...................... Ali Pease as “Mother”     
       Hamilton HS West.................................................... ANNIE GET YOUR GUN................................ Jenna O'Neill as “Annie Oakley”
       Northern Highlands Reg. HS................................... ANYTHING GOES.......................................... Vanessa Tarabocchia as “Reno Sweeney”    
       Princeton Day School.............................................. ONCE UPON A MATTRESS.......................... Adina Triolo as “Princess Winnifred”
       Summit HS................................................................. SWEENEY TODD........................................... Dana Goodstein as “Mrs. Lovett”
       Union HS.................................................................... SOPHISTICATED LADIES.............................. Bernice Onanuga
Honorable Mentions
       Colonia HS................................................................. CARRIE: THE MUSICAL................................ Kelly Hedden as “Carrie White”    
       Delaware Valley Reg. HS......................................... ANYTHING GOES.......................................... Amalia Crevani as “Reno Sweeney”              
       Ridge HS..................................................................... BYE BYE BIRDIE............................................. Morgan Hernandez as “Rose Alvarez”

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Final Nominations
       Bergen County Academies..................................... KISS ME, KATE.............................................. Joseph Nasta as “Fred Graham/Petruchio”
       Fair Lawn HS.............................................................. A MAN OF NO IMPORTANCE..................... Trevor Braun as “Alfie Byrne”
       Rahway HS................................................................. FOOTLOOSE................................................. Dion Grier as “Ren McCormack”   
       St. Joseph Regional HS............................................. MISS SAIGON............................................... Nick Berninger as “Chris”               
       Summit HS................................................................. SWEENEY TODD........................................... Keenan Buckley as “Sweeney Todd”            
       Union HS.................................................................... SOPHISTICATED LADIES.............................. James Frazier
       Union HS.................................................................... SOPHISTICATED LADIES.............................. Jonathan Duvelson
       Westfield HS............................................................. URINETOWN................................................. Julian Mone as “Bobby Strong”    
Honorable Mentions
       Cedar Grove HS........................................................ URINETOWN................................................. Chris Bailey as “Bobby Strong”     
       Columbia HS.............................................................. RAGTIME: SCHOOL EDITION...................... Isaiah Thomas as “Coalhouse Walker Jr.”
       Linden HS.................................................................. IN THE HEIGHTS............................................ Chris Grant as “Usnavi”  

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Final Nominations
       Don Bosco Prep HS.................................................. FOOTLOOSE................................................. Victoria Duffy as “Vi Moore”          
       Midland Park Junior/Senior HS.............................. SPAMALOT................................................... Paulina Hill as “Lady of the Lake” 
       Morristown-Beard School...................................... ANYTHING GOES.......................................... Alexa Rojek as “Hope Harcourt”   
       Mount Olive HS........................................................ THE ADDAMS FAMILY................................. Madisyn Mugavero as Wednesday Addams”       Rumson-Fair Haven Reg. HS................................... YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN............................... Julia Mosby as “Frau Blucher”       
       St. Joseph Regional HS............................................. MISS SAIGON............................................... Rosemary Lambert as “Ellen”        
       Westfield HS............................................................. URINETOWN................................................. Lauren Echausse as “Little Sally”
Honorable Mentions
       Cumberland Regional HS........................................ THE WIZARD OF OZ..................................... Danea Hayes as “Zeke/Cowardly Lion”
       Morris Hills HS.......................................................... THE ADDAMS FAMILY................................. Mackenzie Schaefer as Wednesday Addams”       Sayreville War Memorial HS.................................. MY FAVORITE YEAR..................................... Taylor Leigh Bera as “Alice Miller”
       Westfield HS............................................................. URINETOWN................................................. Madeline Hudelson as “Penelope Pennywise”

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Final Nominations
       Academy of the Holy Angels.................................. THE DROWSY CHAPERONE........................ Trey Plutnicki as “Robert Martin”
       Eastern Regional HS................................................. HAIRSPRAY................................................... Gary Bowman as “Corny Collins”
       Franklin HS................................................................ JEKYLL & HYDE............................................. Ezekial Robinson as “John Utterson”            
       Hillsborough HS........................................................ CATS.............................................................. Kevin Bizzocco as “Rum Tum Tugger”          
       Midland Park Junior/Senior HS.............................. SPAMALOT................................................... Jonathan Tanigake as “Patsy”        
       Summit HS................................................................. SWEENEY TODD........................................... Sean McManus as “Tobias Ragg” 
       Union HS.................................................................... SOPHISTICATED LADIES.............................. Javon King        
Honorable Mentions
       Academy of the Holy Angels.................................. THE DROWSY CHAPERONE........................ Nick Berninger as “Aldolpho”       
       Brick Memorial HS................................................... THE DROWSY CHAPERONE........................ Tommy Gedrich as “Robert Martin”             
       Linden HS.................................................................. IN THE HEIGHTS............................................ Deante Britton as “Sonny”             

Outstanding Performance in a Featured Role
Final Nominations
       Colonia HS................................................................. CARRIE: THE MUSICAL................................ Tiffanie Arokiaswamy as “Chris Hargensen”
       Columbia HS.............................................................. RAGTIME: SCHOOL EDITION...................... Hannah Nye as “Evelyn Nesbit”     
       Columbia HS.............................................................. RAGTIME: SCHOOL EDITION...................... Carolyn Leys as “Emma Goldman”
       Eastern Regional HS................................................. HAIRSPRAY................................................... Jeremy Gubman as “Wilbur Turnblad”        
       Perth Amboy HS....................................................... IN THE HEIGHTS............................................ Amanda Leon as “Daniella”           
       Rahway HS................................................................. FOOTLOOSE................................................. Mariah Grajales as “Rusty”            
       Union HS.................................................................... SOPHISTICATED LADIES.............................. Kristian Adap   
Honorable Mentions
       Bayonne HS............................................................... THE 25TH ANNUAL…SPELLING BEE........... Stephen Hladik as “Douglas Panch”            
       Cranford HS............................................................... SEUSSICAL.................................................... Sarah Parlapiano as “The Sour Kangaroo”  
       West Morris Central HS.......................................... URINETOWN................................................. Max Van Kooy as “Mr. McQueen”

Outstanding Performance by a Featured Ensemble Group
Final Nominations
       Don Bosco Prep HS................................................ FOOTLOOSE..................................................... “Rusty, Wendy Jo, and Urleen”   
       Eastern Regional HS............................................... HAIRSPRAY....................................................... “The Corny Collins Show Dancers”
       Hackensack HS........................................................ AVENUE Q: SCHOOL EDITION........................ “The Bad Idea Bears”
       Rahway HS............................................................... FOOTLOOSE..................................................... “Rusty, Wendy Jo, and Urleen”                   
       Union HS.................................................................. SOPHISTICATED LADIES.................................. “The Sophisticated Gentlemen”
       Vineland HS............................................................. LEGALLY BLONDE............................................ “The Delta Nu Girls”      
       Westfield HS........................................................... URINETOWN..................................................... “The Poor”      
Honorable Mention
       Franklin HS.............................................................. JEKYLL & HYDE................................................. “The Red Rat Girls”
      

Outstanding Performance by a Chorus
Final Nominations
                                  Colonia HS.................................................................................................. CARRIE: THE MUSICAL
                                  Columbia HS............................................................................................... RAGTIME: SCHOOL EDITION      
                                  Cranford HS............................................................................................... SEUSSICAL    
                                  Hillsborough HS......................................................................................... CATS              
                                  Perth Amboy HS........................................................................................ IN THE HEIGHTS            
                                  Summit HS.................................................................................................. SWEENEY TODD
                                  Westfield HS.............................................................................................. URINETOWN 

Honorable Mentions
                                  Academy of the Holy Angels................................................................... THE DROWSY CHAPERONE        
                                  Gill St. Bernard's School........................................................................... ONCE UPON A MATTRESS          
                                  Morris Hills HS........................................................................................... THE ADDAMS FAMILY
                                 
Outstanding Performance by an Orchestra
Final Nominations
                                  Bloomfield HS............................................................................................ SEUSSICAL    
                                  Columbia HS............................................................................................... RAGTIME: SCHOOL EDITION      
                                  Fair Lawn HS.............................................................................................. A MAN OF NO IMPORTANCE     
                                  Hillsborough HS......................................................................................... CATS              
                                  Mount Olive HS......................................................................................... THE ADDAMS FAMILY 
                                  Ridge HS..................................................................................................... BYE BYE BIRDIE             
                                  Union HS..................................................................................................... SOPHISTICATED LADIES              
Honorable Mentions
                                  Franklin HS................................................................................................. JEKYLL & HYDE             
                                  Summit HS.................................................................................................. SWEENEY TODD
Outstanding Achievement by a Teacher or Outside Director
Final Nominations
       Columbia HS............................................................ RAGTIME: SCHOOL EDITION.......................... Tricia Benn, Bethany Pettigrew
       Cranford HS............................................................. SEUSSICAL........................................................ Michelle Massa
       Eastern Regional HS............................................... HAIRSPRAY....................................................... Gregg Molotsky
       Hillsborough HS...................................................... CATS.................................................................. Bernard J. Solomon
       Summit HS............................................................... SWEENEY TODD............................................... Anne Poyner
       Union HS.................................................................. SOPHISTICATED LADIES.................................. James Mosser
       Westfield HS........................................................... URINETOWN..................................................... Daniel Devlin
Honorable Mentions
       Academy of the Holy Angels................................ THE DROWSY CHAPERONE............................ Katie McSherry
       Colonia HS............................................................... CARRIE: THE MUSICAL.................................... Stephanie Platko
       Franklin HS.............................................................. JEKYLL & HYDE................................................. Timonthy Walton
       Gill St. Bernard's School........................................ ONCE UPON A MATTRESS.............................. Paul H. Canada

Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction
Final Nominations
       Columbia HS............................................................ RAGTIME: SCHOOL EDITION.......................... Jaimie Bunce-Arraial, Peter F. Bauer         
       Cranford HS............................................................. SEUSSICAL........................................................ Nick DeGregorio           
       Fair Lawn HS............................................................ A MAN OF NO IMPORTANCE......................... John Giresi     
       Franklin HS.............................................................. JEKYLL & HYDE................................................. Timothy Walton, Fred Oltarzewski             
       Gill St. Bernard's School........................................ ONCE UPON A MATTRESS.............................. Amy Southerland, David Southerland       
       Union HS.................................................................. SOPHISTICATED LADIES.................................. James Mosser, Laura Muller       
       Westfield HS........................................................... URINETOWN..................................................... John Brzozowski
Honorable Mentions
       Academy of the Holy Angels................................ THE DROWSY CHAPERONE............................ George Croom               
       Colonia HS............................................................... CARRIE: THE MUSICAL.................................... Eric Johnson, Kevin Perdoni       
       Rahway HS............................................................... FOOTLOOSE..................................................... Robert Van Wyk            

Outstanding Achievement in Choreography and Staging
Final Nominations
       Academy of the Holy Angels................................ THE DROWSY CHAPERONE............................ Ariane Ryan   
       Columbia HS............................................................ RAGTIME: SCHOOL EDITION.......................... Tricia Benn, Bethany Pettigrew  
       Cranford HS............................................................. SEUSSICAL........................................................ Michelle Massa             
       Hillsborough HS...................................................... CATS.................................................................. Bernard J. Solomon      
       Rahway HS............................................................... FOOTLOOSE..................................................... Alison Dooley
       Union HS.................................................................. SOPHISTICATED LADIES.................................. Jennifer Williams, James Mosser               
       Westfield HS........................................................... URINETOWN..................................................... Samantha Hahn             

Honorable Mentions
       Colonia HS............................................................... CARRIE: THE MUSICAL.................................... Kristin Ruta     
       Eastern Regional HS............................................... HAIRSPRAY....................................................... Curt Foy
       Vineland HS............................................................. LEGALLY BLONDE............................................ Natalie Quackenbush
      
Outstanding Scenic Achievement
Final Nominations
       Gill St. Bernard's School........................................ ONCE UPON A MATTRESS.............................. Paul H. Canada               
       Hillsborough HS...................................................... CATS.................................................................. Bernard J. Solomon      
       Scotch Plains-Fanwood HS.................................... GREASE............................................................. Jeffrey Allen  
       Summit HS............................................................... SWEENEY TODD............................................... Travis McHale
       Union HS.................................................................. SOPHISTICATED LADIES.................................. Eric Marchetta               
       Wallkill Valley Reg. HS........................................... THE ADDAMS FAMILY..................................... Rodney Carroll              
       Westfield HS........................................................... URINETOWN..................................................... Roy Chambers               
Honorable Mentions
       Cranford HS............................................................. SEUSSICAL........................................................ Lynn C. Berry 
       Delaware Valley Reg. HS....................................... ANYTHING GOES.............................................. Josh Paul         
       Fair Lawn HS............................................................ A MAN OF NO IMPORTANCE......................... John Giresi     
       West Morris Central HS........................................ URINETOWN..................................................... Ron Kadri

Outstanding Lighting Achievement
Final Nominations
       Absegami HS........................................................... SWEENEY TODD............................................... Tim Simon       
       Columbia HS............................................................ RAGTIME: SCHOOL EDITION.......................... Tara Marie Abbondante              
       Hillsborough HS...................................................... CATS.................................................................. Kyle Kravette 
       Thomas Jefferson Arts Academy......................... BRING IT ON..................................................... Inez Julieth Zapata        
       Union HS.................................................................. SOPHISTICATED LADIES.................................. Cosby Chasman-Beck   
       Vineland HS............................................................. LEGALLY BLONDE............................................ Jeff Bettencourt, Emily Scanlon  
       Westfield HS........................................................... URINETOWN..................................................... Sharp Edge Lighting Design         
Honorable Mentions
       Cranford HS............................................................. SEUSSICAL........................................................ Mark Reilly     
       Morristown-Beard School.................................... ANYTHING GOES.............................................. Nicholas Marmo            
       West Morris Central HS........................................ URINETOWN..................................................... Timothy Meola
      
Outstanding Costuming Achievement
Final Nominations
       Columbia HS............................................................ RAGTIME: SCHOOL EDITION.......................... Barbara Canace, Carol Rutledge, Kathy Nye       Delaware Valley Reg. HS....................................... ANYTHING GOES.............................................. Sally Brunkus 
       Eastern Regional HS............................................... HAIRSPRAY....................................................... Michelle Heyers            
       Gill St. Bernard's School........................................ ONCE UPON A MATTRESS.............................. Paul H. Canada               
       Princeton Day School............................................ ONCE UPON A MATTRESS.............................. Deb Sugarman               
       Union HS.................................................................. SOPHISTICATED LADIES.................................. Karen Criss     
       Westfield HS........................................................... URINETOWN..................................................... Maddie Kevelson, OC Szwarc     
Honorable Mentions
       Franklin HS.............................................................. JEKYLL & HYDE................................................. Joanne Segear               
       Morris Hills HS........................................................ THE ADDAMS FAMILY..................................... Aldina Minic   
       Mount Olive HS...................................................... THE ADDAMS FAMILY..................................... Maggie Cowden, Evelyn Lavin, Vicki Smith

Outstanding Hair & Make-up Achievement
Final Nominations
       Columbia HS............................................................ RAGTIME: SCHOOL EDITION.......................... Tricia Benn, Bethany Pettigrew, Kathy Nye        Eastern Regional HS............................................... HAIRSPRAY....................................................... Michelle Heyers
       Gill St. Bernard's School........................................ ONCE UPON A MATTRESS.............................. Lee Amoroso, Venus Nedd         
       Hillsborough HS...................................................... CATS.................................................................. Bernard J. Solomon      
       Morristown-Beard School.................................... ANYTHING GOES..............................................          
       Summit HS............................................................... SWEENEY TODD............................................... Rebecca Arnold, Emmy Zobitz, Rachel Olsen       Westfield HS........................................................... URINETOWN..................................................... Allie Safonov  
Honorable Mentions
       Pascack Valley HS................................................... ANYTHING GOES.............................................. Joyce Beiner, Jen Beiner             
       Union HS.................................................................. SOPHISTICATED LADIES.................................. Karen Criss     
       Wallkill Valley Reg. HS........................................... THE ADDAMS FAMILY..................................... Lindsay McAloney, Christine Molnar

Student Achievement Award
(20 finalists, 10 recipients will be announced)
Final Nominations
       Academy for the Performing Arts at UCVTS...... XANADU........................................................... Izzi Wayner, Choreographer
       Bergen County Academies................................... KISS ME, KATE.................................................. Emily Donegan, Stage Management
       Bergen County Academies................................... KISS ME, KATE.................................................. Brianna Hoody, Student Music Director
       Cedar Grove HS...................................................... URINETOWN..................................................... Monica DeLora, Stage Management
       Cicely Tyson School of Performing and Fine Arts..... THE FROGS....................................................... Mamasa Waggeh, Stage Management
       Columbia HS............................................................ RAGTIME: SCHOOL EDITION.......................... Ethan Gill, Assistant Technical Director
       Memorial HS........................................................... LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS............................ Jose Sosa & Marlen Sanchez, Drop/Prop Design
       Morristown HS........................................................ GREASE............................................................. Alanna Beneroff, Costume Coordination
       Morristown HS........................................................ GREASE............................................................. Kelly Ganning & Helen Burgess, Graphic Design
       Mount Olive HS...................................................... THE ADDAMS FAMILY..................................... Melissa Barrow, Assistant Choreographer
       Northern Highlands Regional HS......................... ANYTHING GOES.............................................. Giulianna Nasta, Costume Coordination
       Pascack Valley HS................................................... ANYTHING GOES.............................................. Alyssa Zoll and Tyler Halligan,
                                                                                                                                                                      Assistant Choreographers/Dance Captains
       Princeton Day School............................................ ONCE UPON A MATTRESS.............................. Kayla Stokes, Assistant Director
       Rahway HS............................................................... FOOTLOOSE..................................................... Michael Akakpo, Assistant Director
       Summit HS............................................................... SWEENEY TODD............................................... Trevor Ashmun, Light Crew Head
       Summit HS............................................................... SWEENEY TODD............................................... Peter                Gangi, Sound Design
       Union HS.................................................................. SOPHISTICATED LADIES.................................. Jasmine Durham, Assistant Director
       Union HS.................................................................. SOPHISTICATED LADIES.................................. Dylan Worst, Deck Chief
       Westfield HS........................................................... URINETOWN..................................................... Stephen Bubniak, Stage Management
       Westfield HS........................................................... URINETOWN..................................................... Rita Murphy, Graphic Design
      
The Educational Impact Award
Final Nominations
                                  Cedar Grove HS......................................................................................... URINETOWN
                                  Cicely Tyson School of Performing and Fine Arts............................... THE FROGS
                                  Clearview Regional HS............................................................................. DISNEY’S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST
                                  Colonia HS.................................................................................................. CARRIE: THE MUSICAL
                                  Columbia HS............................................................................................... RAGTIME: SCHOOL EDITION
                                  Franklin HS................................................................................................. JEKYLL & HYDE
                                  Mount Olive HS......................................................................................... THE ADDAMS FAMILY
                                  St. Joseph Regional HS............................................................................. MISS SAIGON
                                  Summit HS.................................................................................................. SWEENEY TODD

Rising Star “Theatre for Everyone” Inclusion and Access Award
Final Nominations
                                  Freehold HS............................................................................................... THE ADDAMS FAMILY
                                  Moorestown HS........................................................................................ SPAMALOT

No comments:

Post a Comment