Search This Blog

Tuesday, June 2, 2015

Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star Awards for Excellence in High School Musical Theatre Awards Event Tonight

aaPM interior

Since their inception in 1996, the Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star Awards for Excellence in High School Musical Theatre have ignited the careers of many notable performers, all of whom attended high school in New Jersey.  To celebrate its 20-year milestone, the 2015 Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star Awards will be broadcast live online and available on HomeTowne Television. 

The 2015 Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star Awards ceremony presented by the Investors Foundation will take place at Paper Mill Playhouse on Tuesday, June 2, at 7:30pm, featuring presenters from Broadway and beyond and performances from nominated productions. Viewers throughout the world will be able to watch the Rising Star Awards live online using this link: www.hometownetv.org/risingstar

“Paper Mill Playhouse and HomeTowne Television have had a long-standing partnership as two of the area’s leading not-for-profit organizations,” commented Shayne Miller, Paper Mill’s Director of Press and Public Relations. “We are thrilled to bring this amazing awards program to audiences across the state and beyond.  With nearly 100 high schools entered into the competition, we know there are many that would like to see the ceremony and now they can.”

The live broadcast of the 2015 Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star Awards ceremony is made possible with support from Ricalton’s Village Tavern, 19 Valley Street in South Orange, Marilyn & Hugo Pfaltz, Davies & Associates and Paul & Lisa Allen.

A rebroadcast of the 2015 Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star Awards ceremony will run on HomeTowne Television on Friday, June 5, at 1:00pm, Saturday, June 6, at 7:30pm, and Monday, June 8, at 8:00pm.  HomeTowne Television is a local access television station that reaches 32 towns in Essex, Union, Morris and Somerset counties. HomeTowne Television, Inc. is a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization, governed by an all-volunteer  board of trustees chosen from among the towns of the broadcast coverage area.  The 2015 Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star Awards ceremony will be available on HomeTowne Television’s website, on-demand feature at www.hometownetv.org.

rising Among the top nominated high schools for the 2015 Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star Awards, Union High School leads with 16 nominations, followed by Columbia High School (Maplewood) and Westfield High School with 14 nominations each, Summit High School with 11 nominations, Hillsborough High School with 9 nominations and Eastern Regional High School (Voorhees) with 7 nominations.

“We are very excited to celebrate this 20-year milestone with the students of New Jersey,” commented Mark S. Hoebee, Paper Mill Playhouse’s Producing Artistic Director. “For many New Jersey high schools, the prestigious honor of a Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star nomination is the culmination of their hard work in a high school musical. Many of our Rising Star nominees and winners are now working professionally and have won esteemed industry awards while working in theater and film.” 

Past Rising Star nominees and recipients recently appeared on Broadway in Honeymoon in Vegas (Rob McClure), Aladdin (Josh Dela Cruz, Jonathan Schwartz, Kathryn Allison), The Radio City Musical Hall Spring Spectacular (Laura Benanti), Les Misérables (Tony winner Nikki James), Disney’s The Lion King (Jelani Remy), Jersey Boys (Russell Fisher), Phantom of the Opera (Julia Udine), London’s West End production of The Book of Mormon (Jared Gertner); the Public Theatre's Grounded (Anne Hathaway) and 2009 Rising Star winner Julia Knitel recently returned to Broadway in Beautiful: The Carol King Musical to understudy for the role of Carol King.

The Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star Awards Presented by the Investors Foundation are modeled after the Tony Awards, and Paper Mill Playhouse's program serves the entire state of New Jersey with nearly 100 entered productions from public, private and parochial high schools. Paper Mill Playhouse conceived and created the awards in 1996 to give schools the opportunity to showcase their musical arts programs on a statewide level. The musicals are adjudicated by Paper Mill Playhouse throughout the spring by a group of 70 evaluators, with each school receiving four independent evaluations.  Schools nominated for Outstanding Overall Musical and Leading Actor/Actress nominees perform at the event, and award recipients are presented with an engraved crystal award from Tiffany & Co.

Paper Mill Playhouse also awards $5,000 in scholarships at the Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star Awards Presented by the Investors Foundation.  Five $1,000 cash scholarships are given to outstanding individual students who plan to continue studying theater performance or technical theater in college. Paper Mill Playhouse is pleased to award a prize of $500 to a school receiving the 2015 Educational Impact Award, which acknowledges a school that successfully connects the musical to the district's curriculum, using the production as a teaching tool for the greater student body and local community.  Through the Rising Star “Theatre for Everyone” Inclusion and Access Award and a partnership with VSA New Jersey and The Cultural Access Network of New Jersey, a project of the New Jersey Theatre Alliance and the New Jersey State Council on the Arts, Paper Mill Playhouse will present a cash award of $1,000 to a school to recognize excellence in the promotion and practice of creative inclusion of students and adults with disabilities as performers, designers, musicians and production staff. Additionally, this award also seeks to recognize and reward a school that takes steps to ensure their performances are accessible to audiences with disabilities.

Lastly, students receiving final nominations in the lead and supporting acting categories receive a scholarship to Paper Mill Playhouse's competitive Summer Musical Theatre Conservatory, a professional training program, which, along with advanced classes in singing, acting and dance, offers the nominees an opportunity to perform on stage at Paper Mill Playhouse in the season finale concert, "New Voices of 2015: Hooray for Hollywood!” on July 31 and August 1.

The 2015 Rising Star Awards Presented by the Investors Foundation are also supported by The Blanche and Irving Laurie Foundation, The Merck Company Foundation and MetLife Foundation.

Rising Star scholarships are made possible by Ruth Bedford in memory of Jane Burgio, Walt Santner in honor of Janet Sovey, and the Douglas Michael Krueger Scholarship Fund Trust.  The “Theatre for Everyone” Inclusion and Access is supported by VSA New Jersey and the New Jersey Theatre Alliance.

20th Annual Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star Awards Presented by the Investors Foundation

2015 Nominations and Honorable Mentions

Outstanding Overall Production of a Musical

Final Nominations

    Columbia HS............................................................................................... RAGTIME: SCHOOL EDITION

    Cranford HS............................................................................................... SEUSSICAL

    Eastern Regional HS.................................................................................. HAIRSPRAY

    Hillsborough HS......................................................................................... CATS

    Summit HS.................................................................................................. SWEENEY TODD

    Union HS..................................................................................................... SOPHISTICATED LADIES

    Westfield HS.............................................................................................. URINETOWN

Honorable Mentions

    Academy of the Holy Angels................................................................... THE DROWSY CHAPERONE        

    Colonia HS.................................................................................................. CARRIE: THE MUSICAL

    Franklin HS................................................................................................. JEKYLL & HYDE

    Gill St. Bernard's School........................................................................... ONCE UPON A MATTRESS

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

Final Nominations

       Cedar Grove HS........................................................ URINETOWN................................................. Brielle Raddi as “Hope Cladwell”

       Columbia HS.............................................................. RAGTIME: SCHOOL EDITION...................... Ali Pease as “Mother”     

       Hamilton HS West.................................................... ANNIE GET YOUR GUN................................ Jenna O'Neill as “Annie Oakley”

       Northern Highlands Reg. HS................................... ANYTHING GOES.......................................... Vanessa Tarabocchia as “Reno Sweeney”    

       Princeton Day School.............................................. ONCE UPON A MATTRESS.......................... Adina Triolo as “Princess Winnifred”

       Summit HS................................................................. SWEENEY TODD........................................... Dana Goodstein as “Mrs. Lovett”

       Union HS.................................................................... SOPHISTICATED LADIES.............................. Bernice Onanuga

Honorable Mentions

       Colonia HS................................................................. CARRIE: THE MUSICAL................................ Kelly Hedden as “Carrie White”    

       Delaware Valley Reg. HS......................................... ANYTHING GOES.......................................... Amalia Crevani as “Reno Sweeney”

       Ridge HS..................................................................... BYE BYE BIRDIE............................................. Morgan Hernandez as “Rose Alvarez”

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

Final Nominations

       Bergen County Academies..................................... KISS ME, KATE.............................................. Joseph Nasta as “Fred Graham/Petruchio”

       Fair Lawn HS.............................................................. A MAN OF NO IMPORTANCE..................... Trevor Braun as “Alfie Byrne”

       Rahway HS................................................................. FOOTLOOSE................................................. Dion Grier as “Ren McCormack”   

       St. Joseph Regional HS............................................. MISS SAIGON............................................... Nick Berninger as “Chris”

       Summit HS................................................................. SWEENEY TODD........................................... Keenan Buckley as “Sweeney Todd”

       Union HS.................................................................... SOPHISTICATED LADIES.............................. James Frazier

       Union HS.................................................................... SOPHISTICATED LADIES.............................. Jonathan Duvelson

       Westfield HS............................................................. URINETOWN................................................. Julian Mone as “Bobby Strong”    

Honorable Mentions

       Cedar Grove HS........................................................ URINETOWN................................................. Chris Bailey as “Bobby Strong”

       Columbia HS.............................................................. RAGTIME: SCHOOL EDITION...................... Isaiah Thomas as “Coalhouse Walker Jr.”

       Linden HS.................................................................. IN THE HEIGHTS............................................ Chris Grant as “Usnavi”  

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

Final Nominations

       Don Bosco Prep HS.................................................. FOOTLOOSE................................................. Victoria Duffy as “Vi Moore”

       Midland Park Junior/Senior HS.............................. SPAMALOT................................................... Paulina Hill as “Lady of the Lake” 

       Morristown-Beard School...................................... ANYTHING GOES.......................................... Alexa Rojek as “Hope Harcourt”   

       Mount Olive HS........................................................ THE ADDAMS FAMILY................................. Madisyn Mugavero as “Wednesday Addams”       Rumson-Fair Haven Reg. HS................................... YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN............................... Julia Mosby as “Frau Blucher”

       St. Joseph Regional HS............................................. MISS SAIGON............................................... Rosemary Lambert as “Ellen”        

       Westfield HS............................................................. URINETOWN................................................. Lauren Echausse as “Little Sally”

Honorable Mentions

       Cumberland Regional HS........................................ THE WIZARD OF OZ..................................... Danea Hayes as “Zeke/Cowardly Lion”

       Morris Hills HS.......................................................... THE ADDAMS FAMILY................................. Mackenzie Schaefer as “Wednesday Addams”       Sayreville War Memorial HS.................................. MY FAVORITE YEAR..................................... Taylor Leigh Bera as “Alice Miller”

       Westfield HS............................................................. URINETOWN................................................. Madeline Hudelson as “Penelope Pennywise”

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

Final Nominations

       Academy of the Holy Angels.................................. THE DROWSY CHAPERONE........................ Trey Plutnicki as “Robert Martin”

       Eastern Regional HS................................................. HAIRSPRAY................................................... Gary Bowman as “Corny Collins”

       Franklin HS................................................................ JEKYLL & HYDE............................................. Ezekial Robinson as “John Utterson”

       Hillsborough HS........................................................ CATS.............................................................. Kevin Bizzocco as “Rum Tum Tugger”

       Midland Park Junior/Senior HS.............................. SPAMALOT................................................... Jonathan Tanigake as “Patsy”

       Summit HS................................................................. SWEENEY TODD........................................... Sean McManus as “Tobias Ragg” 

       Union HS.................................................................... SOPHISTICATED LADIES.............................. Javon King        

Honorable Mentions

       Academy of the Holy Angels.................................. THE DROWSY CHAPERONE........................ Nick Berninger as “Aldolpho”

       Brick Memorial HS................................................... THE DROWSY CHAPERONE........................ Tommy Gedrich as “Robert Martin”

       Linden HS.................................................................. IN THE HEIGHTS............................................ Deante Britton as “Sonny”

Outstanding Performance in a Featured Role

Final Nominations

       Colonia HS................................................................. CARRIE: THE MUSICAL................................ Tiffanie Arokiaswamy as “Chris Hargensen”

       Columbia HS.............................................................. RAGTIME: SCHOOL EDITION...................... Hannah Nye as “Evelyn Nesbit”     

       Columbia HS.............................................................. RAGTIME: SCHOOL EDITION...................... Carolyn Leys as “Emma Goldman”

       Eastern Regional HS................................................. HAIRSPRAY................................................... Jeremy Gubman as “Wilbur Turnblad”

       Perth Amboy HS....................................................... IN THE HEIGHTS............................................ Amanda Leon as “Daniella”

       Rahway HS................................................................. FOOTLOOSE................................................. Mariah Grajales as “Rusty”

       Union HS.................................................................... SOPHISTICATED LADIES.............................. Kristian Adap   

Honorable Mentions

       Bayonne HS............................................................... THE 25TH ANNUAL…SPELLING BEE........... Stephen Hladik as “Douglas Panch”

       Cranford HS............................................................... SEUSSICAL.................................................... Sarah Parlapiano as “The Sour Kangaroo”

       West Morris Central HS.......................................... URINETOWN................................................. Max Van Kooy as “Mr. McQueen”

Outstanding Performance by a Featured Ensemble Group

Final Nominations

       Don Bosco Prep HS................................................ FOOTLOOSE..................................................... “Rusty, Wendy Jo, and Urleen”   

       Eastern Regional HS............................................... HAIRSPRAY....................................................... “The Corny Collins Show Dancers”

       Hackensack HS........................................................ AVENUE Q: SCHOOL EDITION........................ “The Bad Idea Bears”

       Rahway HS............................................................... FOOTLOOSE..................................................... “Rusty, Wendy Jo, and Urleen”   

       Union HS.................................................................. SOPHISTICATED LADIES.................................. “The Sophisticated Gentlemen”

       Vineland HS............................................................. LEGALLY BLONDE............................................ “The Delta Nu Girls”

       Westfield HS........................................................... URINETOWN..................................................... “The Poor”

Honorable Mention

       Franklin HS.............................................................. JEKYLL & HYDE................................................. “The Red Rat Girls”

Outstanding Performance by a Chorus

Final Nominations

    Colonia HS.................................................................................................. CARRIE: THE MUSICAL

    Columbia HS............................................................................................... RAGTIME: SCHOOL EDITION      

    Cranford HS............................................................................................... SEUSSICAL    

    Hillsborough HS......................................................................................... CATS              

    Perth Amboy HS........................................................................................ IN THE HEIGHTS            

    Summit HS.................................................................................................. SWEENEY TODD

    Westfield HS.............................................................................................. URINETOWN 

Honorable Mentions

    Academy of the Holy Angels................................................................... THE DROWSY CHAPERONE        

    Gill St. Bernard's School........................................................................... ONCE UPON A MATTRESS          

    Morris Hills HS........................................................................................... THE ADDAMS FAMILY

Outstanding Performance by an Orchestra

Final Nominations

    Bloomfield HS............................................................................................ SEUSSICAL    

    Columbia HS............................................................................................... RAGTIME: SCHOOL EDITION      

    Fair Lawn HS.............................................................................................. A MAN OF NO IMPORTANCE     

    Hillsborough HS......................................................................................... CATS              

    Mount Olive HS......................................................................................... THE ADDAMS FAMILY 

    Ridge HS..................................................................................................... BYE BYE BIRDIE             

    Union HS..................................................................................................... SOPHISTICATED LADIES              

Honorable Mentions

    Franklin HS................................................................................................. JEKYLL & HYDE             

    Summit HS.................................................................................................. SWEENEY TODD

Outstanding Achievement by a Teacher or Outside Director

Final Nominations

       Columbia HS............................................................ RAGTIME: SCHOOL EDITION.......................... Tricia Benn, Bethany Pettigrew

       Cranford HS............................................................. SEUSSICAL........................................................ Michelle Massa

       Eastern Regional HS............................................... HAIRSPRAY....................................................... Gregg Molotsky

       Hillsborough HS...................................................... CATS.................................................................. Bernard J. Solomon

       Summit HS............................................................... SWEENEY TODD............................................... Anne Poyner

       Union HS.................................................................. SOPHISTICATED LADIES.................................. James Mosser

       Westfield HS........................................................... URINETOWN..................................................... Daniel Devlin

Honorable Mentions

       Academy of the Holy Angels................................ THE DROWSY CHAPERONE............................ Katie McSherry

       Colonia HS............................................................... CARRIE: THE MUSICAL.................................... Stephanie Platko

       Franklin HS.............................................................. JEKYLL & HYDE................................................. Timonthy Walton

       Gill St. Bernard's School........................................ ONCE UPON A MATTRESS.............................. Paul H. Canada

Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction

Final Nominations

       Columbia HS............................................................ RAGTIME: SCHOOL EDITION.......................... Jaimie Bunce-Arraial, Peter F. Bauer         

       Cranford HS............................................................. SEUSSICAL........................................................ Nick DeGregorio           

       Fair Lawn HS............................................................ A MAN OF NO IMPORTANCE......................... John Giresi     

       Franklin HS.............................................................. JEKYLL & HYDE................................................. Timothy Walton, Fred Oltarzewski             

       Gill St. Bernard's School........................................ ONCE UPON A MATTRESS.............................. Amy Southerland, David Southerland       

       Union HS.................................................................. SOPHISTICATED LADIES.................................. James Mosser, Laura Muller       

       Westfield HS........................................................... URINETOWN..................................................... John Brzozowski

Honorable Mentions

       Academy of the Holy Angels................................ THE DROWSY CHAPERONE............................ George Croom               

       Colonia HS............................................................... CARRIE: THE MUSICAL.................................... Eric Johnson, Kevin Perdoni       

       Rahway HS............................................................... FOOTLOOSE..................................................... Robert Van Wyk            

Outstanding Achievement in Choreography and Staging

Final Nominations

       Academy of the Holy Angels................................ THE DROWSY CHAPERONE............................ Ariane Ryan   

       Columbia HS............................................................ RAGTIME: SCHOOL EDITION.......................... Tricia Benn, Bethany Pettigrew  

       Cranford HS............................................................. SEUSSICAL........................................................ Michelle Massa             

       Hillsborough HS...................................................... CATS.................................................................. Bernard J. Solomon      

       Rahway HS............................................................... FOOTLOOSE..................................................... Alison Dooley

       Union HS.................................................................. SOPHISTICATED LADIES.................................. Jennifer Williams, James Mosser               

       Westfield HS........................................................... URINETOWN..................................................... Samantha Hahn             

Honorable Mentions

       Colonia HS............................................................... CARRIE: THE MUSICAL.................................... Kristin Ruta     

       Eastern Regional HS............................................... HAIRSPRAY....................................................... Curt Foy

       Vineland HS............................................................. LEGALLY BLONDE............................................ Natalie Quackenbush

Outstanding Scenic Achievement

Final Nominations

       Gill St. Bernard's School........................................ ONCE UPON A MATTRESS.............................. Paul H. Canada               

       Hillsborough HS...................................................... CATS.................................................................. Bernard J. Solomon      

       Scotch Plains-Fanwood HS.................................... GREASE............................................................. Jeffrey Allen  

       Summit HS............................................................... SWEENEY TODD............................................... Travis McHale

       Union HS.................................................................. SOPHISTICATED LADIES.................................. Eric Marchetta               

       Wallkill Valley Reg. HS........................................... THE ADDAMS FAMILY..................................... Rodney Carroll              

       Westfield HS........................................................... URINETOWN..................................................... Roy Chambers               

Honorable Mentions

       Cranford HS............................................................. SEUSSICAL........................................................ Lynn C. Berry 

       Delaware Valley Reg. HS....................................... ANYTHING GOES.............................................. Josh Paul         

       Fair Lawn HS............................................................ A MAN OF NO IMPORTANCE......................... John Giresi     

       West Morris Central HS........................................ URINETOWN..................................................... Ron Kadri

Outstanding Lighting Achievement

Final Nominations

       Absegami HS........................................................... SWEENEY TODD............................................... Tim Simon       

       Columbia HS............................................................ RAGTIME: SCHOOL EDITION.......................... Tara Marie Abbondante              

       Hillsborough HS...................................................... CATS.................................................................. Kyle Kravette 

       Thomas Jefferson Arts Academy......................... BRING IT ON..................................................... Inez Julieth Zapata        

       Union HS.................................................................. SOPHISTICATED LADIES.................................. Cosby Chasman-Beck   

       Vineland HS............................................................. LEGALLY BLONDE............................................ Jeff Bettencourt, Emily Scanlon  

       Westfield HS........................................................... URINETOWN..................................................... Sharp Edge Lighting Design         

Honorable Mentions

       Cranford HS............................................................. SEUSSICAL........................................................ Mark Reilly     

       Morristown-Beard School.................................... ANYTHING GOES.............................................. Nicholas Marmo            

       West Morris Central HS........................................ URINETOWN..................................................... Timothy Meola

Outstanding Costuming Achievement

Final Nominations

       Columbia HS............................................................ RAGTIME: SCHOOL EDITION.......................... Barbara Canace, Carol Rutledge, Kathy Nye       Delaware Valley Reg. HS....................................... ANYTHING GOES.............................................. Sally Brunkus 

       Eastern Regional HS............................................... HAIRSPRAY....................................................... Michelle Heyers            

       Gill St. Bernard's School........................................ ONCE UPON A MATTRESS.............................. Paul H. Canada               

       Princeton Day School............................................ ONCE UPON A MATTRESS.............................. Deb Sugarman               

       Union HS.................................................................. SOPHISTICATED LADIES.................................. Karen Criss     

       Westfield HS........................................................... URINETOWN..................................................... Maddie Kevelson, OC Szwarc     

Honorable Mentions

       Franklin HS.............................................................. JEKYLL & HYDE................................................. Joanne Segear               

       Morris Hills HS........................................................ THE ADDAMS FAMILY..................................... Aldina Minic   

       Mount Olive HS...................................................... THE ADDAMS FAMILY..................................... Maggie Cowden, Evelyn Lavin, Vicki Smith

Outstanding Hair & Make-up Achievement

Final Nominations

       Columbia HS............................................................ RAGTIME: SCHOOL EDITION.......................... Tricia Benn, Bethany Pettigrew, Kathy Nye        Eastern Regional HS............................................... HAIRSPRAY....................................................... Michelle Heyers

       Gill St. Bernard's School........................................ ONCE UPON A MATTRESS.............................. Lee Amoroso, Venus Nedd         

       Hillsborough HS...................................................... CATS.................................................................. Bernard J. Solomon      

       Morristown-Beard School.................................... ANYTHING GOES..............................................          

       Summit HS............................................................... SWEENEY TODD............................................... Rebecca Arnold, Emmy Zobitz, Rachel Olsen       Westfield HS........................................................... URINETOWN..................................................... Allie Safonov  

Honorable Mentions

       Pascack Valley HS................................................... ANYTHING GOES.............................................. Joyce Beiner, Jen Beiner             

       Union HS.................................................................. SOPHISTICATED LADIES.................................. Karen Criss     

       Wallkill Valley Reg. HS........................................... THE ADDAMS FAMILY..................................... Lindsay McAloney, Christine Molnar

Student Achievement Award

(20 finalists, 10 recipients will be announced)

Final Nominations

       Academy for the Performing Arts at UCVTS...... XANADU........................................................... Izzi Wayner, Choreographer

       Bergen County Academies................................... KISS ME, KATE.................................................. Emily Donegan, Stage Management

       Bergen County Academies................................... KISS ME, KATE.................................................. Brianna Hoody, Student Music Director

       Cedar Grove HS...................................................... URINETOWN..................................................... Monica DeLora, Stage Management

Cicely Tyson School of Performing and Fine Arts..... THE FROGS....................................................... Mamasa Waggeh, Stage Management

       Columbia HS............................................................ RAGTIME: SCHOOL EDITION.......................... Ethan Gill, Assistant Technical Director

       Memorial HS........................................................... LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS............................ Jose Sosa & Marlen Sanchez, Drop/Prop Design

       Morristown HS........................................................ GREASE............................................................. Alanna Beneroff, Costume Coordination

       Morristown HS........................................................ GREASE............................................................. Kelly Ganning & Helen Burgess, Graphic Design

       Mount Olive HS...................................................... THE ADDAMS FAMILY..................................... Melissa Barrow, Assistant Choreographer

       Northern Highlands Regional HS......................... ANYTHING GOES.............................................. Giulianna Nasta, Costume Coordination

       Pascack Valley HS................................................... ANYTHING GOES.............................................. Alyssa Zoll and Tyler Halligan,

Assistant Choreographers/Dance Captains

       Princeton Day School............................................ ONCE UPON A MATTRESS.............................. Kayla Stokes, Assistant Director

Rahway HS............................................................... FOOTLOOSE..................................................... Michael Akakpo, Assistant Director

       Summit HS............................................................... SWEENEY TODD............................................... Trevor Ashmun, Light Crew Head

       Summit HS............................................................... SWEENEY TODD............................................... Peter                Gangi, Sound Design

       Union HS.................................................................. SOPHISTICATED LADIES.................................. Jasmine Durham, Assistant Director

       Union HS.................................................................. SOPHISTICATED LADIES.................................. Dylan Worst, Deck Chief

       Westfield HS........................................................... URINETOWN..................................................... Stephen Bubniak, Stage Management

       Westfield HS........................................................... URINETOWN..................................................... Rita Murphy, Graphic Design

The Educational Impact Award

Final Nominations

    Cedar Grove HS......................................................................................... URINETOWN

    Cicely Tyson School of Performing and Fine Arts............................... THE FROGS

    Clearview Regional HS............................................................................. DISNEY’S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST

    Colonia HS.................................................................................................. CARRIE: THE MUSICAL

    Columbia HS............................................................................................... RAGTIME: SCHOOL EDITION

    Franklin HS................................................................................................. JEKYLL & HYDE

    Mount Olive HS......................................................................................... THE ADDAMS FAMILY

    St. Joseph Regional HS............................................................................. MISS SAIGON

    Summit HS.................................................................................................. SWEENEY TODD

Rising Star “Theatre for Everyone” Inclusion and Access Award

Final Nominations

    Freehold HS............................................................................................... THE ADDAMS FAMILY

    Moorestown HS........................................................................................ SPAMALOT

No comments:

Post a Comment