Search This Blog

Monday, May 9, 2016

Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star Awards for Excellence in High School Musical Theatre



As one of the nation’s leading regional theaters and producing partners for Broadway, Paper Mill Playhouse (Mark S. Hoebee-Producing Artistic Director, Todd Schmidt-Managing Director) has a well-earned reputation for launching both performers and shows for the Great White Way. The theater will be the recipient of this year’s Regional Theatre Tony Award. 

Since their inception in 1996, the Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star Awards for Excellence in High School Musical Theatre have ignited the careers of many notable performers, all of whom attended high school in New Jersey. Among the early nominees and winners are Academy Award winner Anne Hathaway (Les Misérables), Tony Award winners Laura Benanti (Gypsy) and Nikki M. James (The Book of Mormon), Tony nominee Rob McClure (Chaplin), Shanice Williams, star of NBC’s The Wiz Live! and Olivier Award nominee Jared Gertner (The Book of Mormon). 


The 2016 Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star Awards Presented by the Investors Foundation ceremony will take place at Paper Mill Playhouse on Tuesday, June 7, at 7:30pm, featuring presenters from Broadway and beyond. The ceremony will be broadcast live on television and online through Paper Mill Playhouse video partner, Hometowne Television, of Summit, New Jersey.

Among the top nominated high schools, Summit High School leads with 18 nominations, followed by Union High School with 12 nominations, Westfield High School with 11 nominations and Columbia High School (Maplewood) with 10 nominations.

“We are very excited to celebrate excellence in high school musical theater with the students of New Jersey,” commented Mark S. Hoebee, Paper Mill Playhouse’s Producing Artistic Director. “For many New Jersey schools, the prestigious honor of a Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star nomination is the culmination of their hard work in a high school musical. Many of our Rising Star nominees and winners are now working professionally and have won esteemed industry awards while working in theater and film.” 

Anne Hathaway
Past Rising Star nominees and recipients recently appeared on Broadway in She Loves Me (Laura Benanti), Noises Off (Rob McClure), American Psycho (Morgan Weed) Aladdin (Josh Dela Cruz, Jonathan Schwartz, Kathryn Allison), Les Misérables (Nikki M. James), Disney’s The Lion King (Jelani Remy), Beautiful: The Carole King Musical (Julia Knitel), Jersey Boys (Russell Fisher), The Phantom of the Opera (Julia Udine), London’s West End production of The Book of Mormon (Jared Gertner); the Public Theater's Grounded (Anne Hathaway). Shanice Williams, star of NBC’s The Wiz Live was nominated for a Rising Star Award in 2014.

Paper Mill Director of Education Lisa Cooney explains, "What's happening in high school musical productions here in New Jersey and around the country is remarkable. Programs like the Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star Awards raise the bar and create opportunities for student performers and theater technicians to be recognized for their achievements, while giving them access to thousands of dollars in scholarships and professional training. We consistently hear from top-tier colleges and casting directors that a Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star Award is a significant accolade for an aspiring theater artist.”

The Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star Awards Presented by the Investors Foundation are modeled after the Tony Awards, and Paper Mill Playhouse's program serves the entire state of New Jersey, with nearly 100 entered productions from public, private and parochial high schools. Paper Mill Playhouse conceived and created the awards in 1996 to give schools the opportunity to showcase their musical arts programs on a statewide level. The musicals are adjudicated by Paper Mill Playhouse throughout the spring by a group of 70 evaluators, with each school receiving four independent evaluations. Schools nominated for Outstanding Overall Musical and Leading Actor/Actress nominees perform at the event, and award recipients are presented with an engraved crystal award from Tiffany & Co.

“We are proud to support the 2016 Rising Star Awards,” said Investors Bank President and CEO Kevin Cummings. “All of the nominees put in a tremendous amount of time and hard work into their productions, and it has certainly shown with all the amazing shows put on this year. Best of luck to all the nominees!”

Paper Mill Playhouse also awards $5,000 in scholarships at the Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star Awards Presented by the Investors Foundation. Five $1,000 cash scholarships are given to outstanding individual students who plan to continue studying theater performance or technical theater in college. Paper Mill Playhouse is pleased to award a prize of $500 to a school receiving the 2016 Educational Impact Award, which acknowledges a school that successfully connects the musical to the district's curriculum, using the production as a teaching tool for the greater student body and local community. Through the Rising Star “Theatre for Everyone” Inclusion and Access Award and a partnership with VSA New Jersey and The Cultural Access Network of New Jersey, a project of the New Jersey Theatre Alliance and the New Jersey State Council on the Arts, Paper Mill Playhouse will present a cash award of $1,000 to a school to recognize excellence in the promotion and practice of creative inclusion of students and adults with disabilities as performers, designers, musicians and production staff. Additionally, this award seeks to recognize and reward a school that takes steps to ensure their performances are accessible to audiences with disabilities.

Lastly, students receiving final nominations in the lead and supporting acting categories receive a scholarship to Paper Mill Playhouse's competitive Summer Musical Theatre Conservatory, a professional training program, which, along with advanced classes in singing, acting and dance, offers the nominees an opportunity to perform onstage at Paper Mill Playhouse in the season finale concert, "New Voices of 2016: Everything Old is New Again!” on July 29 and July 30.

The 2016 Rising Star Awards Presented by the Investors Foundation are also generously supported by The Blanche and Irving Laurie Foundation and MetLife Foundation.

Rising Star scholarships are made possible by Ruth Bedford in memory of Jane Burgio, Walt Santner in honor of Janet Sovey, and the Douglas Michael Krueger Scholarship Fund Trust. The “Theatre for Everyone” Inclusion and Access Award is supported by VSA New Jersey and the New Jersey Theatre Alliance.

Paper Mill Playhouse programs are made possible, in part, by funds from the New Jersey State Council on the Arts. Paper Mill Playhouse is grateful for generous contributions from numerous corporations, foundations, and individuals.

PAPER MILL PLAYHOUSE, a not-for-profit arts organization, is one of the country's leading regional theaters. Paper Mill Playhouse programs are made possible, in part, by funds from the New Jersey State Council on the Arts. Paper Mill Playhouse is a member of the National Alliance for Musical Theatre, the Council of Stock Theatres, and the New Jersey Theatre Alliance. 

2016 Rising Star Awards Nominations a
nd Honorable Mentions
    
Outstanding Overall Production of a Musical
Final Nominations
                                  Academy of the Holy Angels....................................................................... CHILDREN OF EDEN         
                                  Columbia HS................................................................................................ DISNEY’S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST                 
                                  Fair Lawn HS............................................................................................... CHAPLIN THE MUSICAL   
                                  Scotch Plains-Fanwood HS.......................................................................... THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD                   
                                  Summit HS.................................................................................................. MARY POPPINS                
                                  Union HS...................................................................................................... MARY POPPINS                
                                  Westfield HS............................................................................................... INTO THE WOODS
Honorable Mentions
                                  Morristown-Beard School........................................................................... PIPPIN              
                                  Northern Valley Reg. HS @ Old Tappan..................................................... HOW TO SUCCEED...        
                                  West Windsor-Plainsboro HS South........................................................... A CHORUS LINE               
                                 
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Final Nominations
       Cicely L. Tyson School of Performing and Fine Arts....... THE WIZ......................................................... Haneefah James as “Dorothy”            
       Delaware Valley Reg. HS............................................ INTO THE WOODS......................................... Claire Wolfson as “The Baker's Wife”                
       James Caldwell HS..................................................... SEUSSICAL..................................................... Mollie DeFilippo as “Gertrude McFuzz”             
       Morris Hills HS............................................................ JEKYLL & HYDE............................................... Makenzi Schaefer as “Lucy”                
       Rahway HS.................................................................. MARY POPPINS.............................................. Najah Hetsberger as “Mary Poppins”                 
       Red Bank Catholic HS................................................. THE LITTLE MERMAID................................... Kathryn Mazza as “Ariel”    
       Summit HS.................................................................. MARY POPPINS.............................................. Claire Fitzpatrick as “Mary Poppins”
Honorable Mentions
       Christian Brothers Academy....................................... THE 25TH ANNUAL…SPELLING BEE.............. Taylor Bera as “Olive Ostrovsky”        
       Mater Dei HS.............................................................. DISNEY'S THE LITTLE MERMAID................... Alysa Finnegan as “Ariel”    
       Moorestown HS.......................................................... HELLO, DOLLY!............................................... Nicole Tsarouhas as “Dolly Levi”         
       Scotch Plains-Fanwood HS......................................... THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD................ Caroline Scobee as “Alice Nutting/Edwin Drood”

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Final Nominations
       Academy of the Holy Angels...................................... CHILDREN OF EDEN....................................... Nick Berninger as “Father”                 
       Fair Lawn HS............................................................... CHAPLIN THE MUSICAL................................. Trevor Braun as “Charlie Chaplin”       
       Morris Hills HS............................................................ JEKYLL & HYDE............................................... William Taitel as “Jekyll/Hyde”          
       Summit HS.................................................................. MARY POPPINS.............................................. Sean McManus as “Bert” 
       Union HS..................................................................... MARY POPPINS.............................................. Jonathan Duvelson as “Bert”               
       West Morris Central HS.............................................. IN THE HEIGHTS............................................ Caleb Hafen as “Usnavi”     
       Westfield HS............................................................... INTO THE WOODS......................................... Tony Peer as “The Baker”  
Honorable Mentions
       Franklin HS.................................................................. MARY POPPINS.............................................. Dylan Coker as “Bert”          
       Rahway HS.................................................................. MARY POPPINS.............................................. Michael Akakpo as “Bert”   
       Vernon Township HS.................................................. MY FAIR LADY................................................ Dominick Gonzalez as “Henry Higgins”


Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Final Nominations
       Mater Dei HS.............................................................. DISNEY'S THE LITTLE MERMAID................... Ashley Diana as “Ursula”    
       Morris Knolls HS......................................................... LES MISÉRABLES: SCHOOL EDITION............. Alyssa Shoemaker as “Eponine”         
       Pingry School............................................................... CABARET........................................................ Jasmin Palmer as “Fraulein Schneider”              
       Red Bank Catholic HS................................................. THE LITTLE MERMAID................................... Samantha Siriani as “Ursula”             
       Scotch Plains-Fanwood HS......................................... THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD ............... Sara Miller as “Angela Prysock/Princess Puffer”
       Summit HS.................................................................. MARY POPPINS.............................................. Catie Floegel as “Winifred Banks”      
       West Windsor-Plainsboro HS South........................... A CHORUS LINE............................................. Emma Kothari as “Diana Morales”   
Honorable Mentions
       Fair Lawn HS............................................................... CHAPLIN THE MUSICAL................................. Jillian Coleman as “Hedda Hopper”    
       River Dell Senior HS.................................................... LES MISÉRABLES: SCHOOL EDITION............. Jenna Craig as ”Cosette”     
       St. Joseph Regional HS............................................... URINETOWN................................................. Rianna LeHane as “Little Sally”



Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Final Nominations
       Chatham HS................................................................ SHREK............................................................ Neil McCaffrey as “Lord Farquaad”    
       Columbia HS............................................................... DISNEY’S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST ............. Grant King as “Lumiere”     
       High Tech HS.............................................................. PIPPIN............................................................ Thomas Short as “Charlemagne”        
       Montclair Kimberley Academy................................... NICE WORK IF YOU CAN GET IT.................... Ross Turkington as “Cookie McGee”   
       Sayreville War Memorial HS...................................... DISNEY'S HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL .............. Brett Jones as “Ryan Evans”               
       Summit HS.................................................................. MARY POPPINS.............................................. Keegan McManus as “George Banks”                
       Westfield HS............................................................... INTO THE WOODS......................................... Frank Guerriero as “Cinderella's Prince/Wolf”
Honorable Mentions
       Absegami HS.............................................................. SPAMALOT..................................................... Michael Moore   as “Sir Robin”          
       Academy of the Holy Angels...................................... CHILDREN OF EDEN....................................... Bill Fitzpatrick as “Cain/Japheth”       
       St. Joseph Regional HS............................................... URINETOWN................................................. Joseph McDonald as “Officer Lockstock”

Outstanding Performance in a Featured Role
Final Nominations
       Bernards HS................................................................ GUYS AND DOLLS.......................................... Jack Broderick as “Nicely-Nicely Johnson”
       Fair Lawn HS............................................................... CHAPLIN THE MUSICAL................................. Nicki Kissil as “Hannah Chaplin”         
       Madison HS................................................................. THE LITTLE MERMAID................................... Max Vigotov as “Scuttle”     
       Montclair Kimberley Academy................................... NICE WORK IF YOU CAN GET IT.................... Liam Gerard as “Duke Mahoney”        
       Union HS..................................................................... MARY POPPINS.............................................. Lisette Serrano as “Miss Andrew”      
       Union HS..................................................................... MARY POPPINS.............................................. Crystal Wright as “Mrs. Corry”            
       West Windsor-Plainsboro HS South........................... A CHORUS LINE............................................. Eric Judson as “Paul”         
Honorable Mentions
       Columbia HS............................................................... DISNEY’S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST ............. Hunter Kovacs as “Cogsworth”           
       Columbia HS............................................................... DISNEY’S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST ............. Matthew Lintern as “Lefou”                
       Morris County School of Technology.......................... ONCE ON THIS ISLAND.................................. Julianna Belles as “Asaka”

Outstanding Performance by a Featured Ensemble Member
Final Nominations
       Bernards HS................................................................ GUYS AND DOLLS.......................................... Greg Lobo as “Big Jule”       
       Clearview Regional HS............................................... THE ADDAMS FAMILY................................... Dylan Kelly as “Lurch”          
       River Dell Senior HS.................................................... LES MISÉRABLES: SCHOOL EDITION............. Kenneth Steimle as “Grantaire/Bamatabois”
       Rumson-Fair Haven Reg. HS...................................... BONNIE AND CLYDE...................................... Jenny Greener as “Emma Parker”       
       Secaucus HS................................................................ LEGALLY BLONDE.......................................... Daniel Pokras as “Kyle”
Honorable Mentions
       Christian Brothers Academy....................................... THE 25TH ANNUAL…SPELLING BEE ............. Ed Nowak as “Carl”             
       Mount Olive HS........................................................... BIG FISH........................................................ Andrea Shlesinger as “Girl in the Water”           
       Ridge HS..................................................................... THE ADDAMS FAMILY................................... Erik Dannenberg as “Lurch”               

Outstanding Performance by a Featured Ensemble Group
Final Nominations
       Bergen County Academies.......................................... EVITA............................................................. “Peron's Mistresses”           
       Columbia HS............................................................... DISNEY’S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST ............. “Silly Girls”           
       Morristown-Beard School........................................... PIPPIN............................................................ “Manson Trio”     
       Northern Valley Reg. HS @ Old Tappan.................... HOW TO SUCCEED........................................ “Secretaries”        
       Summit HS.................................................................. MARY POPPINS.............................................. “Sweeps”             
       Union HS..................................................................... MARY POPPINS.............................................. “Sweeps”           
Honorable Mention
       Chatham HS................................................................ SHREK.............................................................. “Duloc Performers”           
       Madison HS................................................................. THE LITTLE MERMAID..................................... “Mersisters”
       Pascack Valley HS....................................................... URINETOWN................................................... “The Poor”       

Outstanding Performance by a Chorus
Final Nominations
                                  Academy of the Holy Angels....................................................................... CHILDREN OF EDEN         
                                  Columbia HS................................................................................................ DISNEY’S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST                 
                                  Cranford HS................................................................................................. FIDDLER ON THE ROOF   
                                  Rahway HS.................................................................................................. MARY POPPINS                
                                  Summit HS.................................................................................................. MARY POPPINS                
                                  Union HS...................................................................................................... MARY POPPINS                
                                  Westfield HS............................................................................................... INTO THE WOODS
Honorable Mentions
                                  Morristown-Beard School........................................................................... PIPPIN              
                                  Princeton Day School................................................................................... THE BOYFRIEND              
                                  West Windsor-Plainsboro HS South........................................................... A CHORUS LINE             
                                 
Outstanding Performance by an Orchestra
Final Nominations
                                  Fair Lawn HS............................................................................................... CHAPLIN THE MUSICAL   
                                  Mount Olive HS........................................................................................... BIG FISH          
                                  Rahway HS.................................................................................................. MARY POPPINS                
                                  Ridge HS...................................................................................................... THE ADDAMS FAMILY     
                                  Summit HS.................................................................................................. MARY POPPINS                
                                  West Morris Central HS.............................................................................. IN THE HEIGHTS            
Honorable Mentions
                                  Franklin HS.................................................................................................. MARY POPPINS                
                                  Hillsborough HS........................................................................................... INTO THE WOODS           
                                  Westfield HS............................................................................................... INTO THE WOODS
Outstanding Achievement by a Teacher or Outside Director
Final Nominations
       Academy of the Holy Angels.................................... CHILDREN OF EDEN........................................... Katie McSherry  
       Columbia HS............................................................. DISNEY’S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST ................. Tricia Benn, Bethany Pettigrew                         
       Fair Lawn HS............................................................. CHAPLIN THE MUSICAL..................................... John Giresi         
       Scotch Plains-Fanwood HS....................................... THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD ................... Matthew Capodicasa         
       Summit HS................................................................ MARY POPPINS.................................................. Anne Poyner       
       Union HS................................................................... MARY POPPINS.................................................. James Mosser    
       Westfield HS............................................................. INTO THE WOODS............................................. Daniel Devlin    
Honorable Mentions
       Morristown-Beard School......................................... PIPPIN................................................................ Susan Speidel    
       Northern Valley Reg. HS @ Old Tappan.................. HOW TO SUCCEED............................................ Susan Van Buskirk             
       West Windsor-Plainsboro HS South......................... A CHORUS LINE................................................. Marilyn Magnone Stoddard

Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction
Final Nominations
       Academy of the Holy Angels...................................... CHILDREN OF EDEN......................................... George Croom   
       Columbia HS............................................................... DISNEY’S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST ............... Jamie Bunce, Peter Bauer                 
       Morristown-Beard School........................................... PIPPIN.............................................................. Ben Krauss         
       Northern Valley Reg. HS @ Old Tappan.................... HOW TO SUCCEED.......................................... Janine Nehila, Amy Wilcox                
       Scotch Plains-Fanwood HS......................................... THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD ................. Jan Allen, Durand Thomas                 
       Summit HS.................................................................. MARY POPPINS................................................ Wayne Mallette, Steve Rapp            
       Union HS..................................................................... MARY POPPINS................................................ James Mosser, Laura Muller           
Honorable Mentions
       Cranford HS............................................................... FIDDLER ON THE ROOF..................................... Nick DeGregorio, Mark Baron, Lynn C. Berry
       Rahway HS................................................................ MARY POPPINS.................................................. Robert Van Wyk                 
       West Windsor-Plainsboro HS South......................... A CHORUS LINE................................................. David Westawski, Jesse Argenziano               

Outstanding Achievement in Choreography and Staging
Final Nominations
       Academy of the Holy Angels.................................... CHILDREN OF EDEN........................................... Ariane Ryan       
       Columbia HS............................................................. DISNEY’S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST ................. Tricia Benn, Bethany Pettigrew        
       Perth Amboy HS........................................................ THE ADDAMS FAMILY....................................... Marci Lee Moriarty            
       Summit HS................................................................ MARY POPPINS.................................................. Kelly Mott-Sacks                
       Thomas Jefferson Arts Academy.............................. WEST SIDE STORY............................................. Yasmin Maher   
       Union HS................................................................... MARY POPPINS.................................................. Jennifer Williams
       West Windsor-Plainsboro HS South......................... A CHORUS LINE................................................. Marilyn Mangone Stoddard                             
Honorable Mentions
       Morristown-Beard School......................................... PIPPIN................................................................ Jim Ruttman      
       Princeton Day School................................................ THE BOYFRIEND................................................ Ann Robideaux   
       Rahway HS................................................................ MARY POPPINS.................................................. Alison Dooley   
      
Outstanding Scenic Achievement
Final Nominations
       Northern Valley Reg. HS @ Old Tappan.................. HOW TO SUCCEED............................................ Annette Murphy, Steve Maietta, Nicole Cole,
Celia Gollub
       Passaic County Technical Institute........................... MAN OF LA MANCHA........................................ Robert Vendetti                 
       Ridge HS................................................................... THE ADDAMS FAMILY....................................... Jason M. Stewart               
       Scotch Plains-Fanwood HS....................................... THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD ................... Jeffrey Allen       
       Summit HS................................................................ MARY POPPINS.................................................. Travis McHale    
       Union HS................................................................... MARY POPPINS.................................................. Diane Esquivel, James Mosser          
       Westfield HS............................................................. INTO THE WOODS............................................. Roy Chambers  
Honorable Mentions
       Columbia HS............................................................. DISNEY’S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST ................. Jon Zaccone, Vance Entertainment   
       High Tech HS............................................................ PIPPIN................................................................ Clifton Chadick   
       West Morris Central HS............................................ IN THE HEIGHTS................................................ Ron Kadri         

Outstanding Lighting Achievement
Final Nominations
       Columbia HS............................................................. DISNEY’S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST ................. Tara Marie Abbondante    
       Cranford HS............................................................... FIDDLER ON THE ROOF..................................... Mark Reilly         
       Fair Lawn HS............................................................. CHAPLIN THE MUSICAL..................................... Andrew Scharwath            
       Ridge HS................................................................... THE ADDAMS FAMILY....................................... Dave Kern           
       Union HS................................................................... MARY POPPINS.................................................. Coby Chasman-Beck          
       Vineland HS.............................................................. MARY POPPINS.................................................. Catherine Scanlon, Emily Scanlon,
Jeff Bettencourt
       Westfield HS............................................................. INTO THE WOODS............................................. Sharp Edge Lighting Design             
Honorable Mentions
       Madison HS............................................................... THE LITTLE MERMAID....................................... Zach Pizza          
       Morristown-Beard School......................................... PIPPIN................................................................ Nicholas Marmo                
       Mount Olive HS......................................................... BIG FISH............................................................ Jeff Christian      
        

Outstanding Costuming Achievement
Final Nominations
       Bergen County Academies........................................ EVITA................................................................. Janet Adamo, Victoria Peru, Terry Thiry
       Chatham HS.............................................................. SHREK................................................................ Barbara Fertakos 
       Gill St. Bernard's School........................................... THE BOYFRIEND................................................ Paul H. Canada, Beth Holland           
       Princeton Day School................................................ THE BOYFRIEND................................................ Deb Sugarman   
       Scotch Plains-Fanwood HS....................................... THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD ................... Joanne Sprague                 
       Summit HS................................................................ MARY POPPINS.................................................. Katherine Winter               
       Union HS................................................................... MARY POPPINS.................................................. James Mosser, Jennifer Williams, Leslie Laurino
Honorable Mentions
       Columbia HS............................................................. DISNEY’S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST ................. Kathy Nye, Carol Rutledge, Suzanne Roganchi,
   Barbara Canace
       Mount Olive HS......................................................... BIG FISH............................................................ Jeffrey Meek, Lyric Theatre               
       Northern Valley Reg. HS @ Old Tappan.................. HOW TO SUCCEED............................................ Donna Dolby

Outstanding Hair & Make-up Achievement
Final Nominations
       Chatham HS.............................................................. SHREK................................................................ Stephanie Cooperman, Julie Edwards               
       Clearview Regional HS............................................. THE ADDAMS FAMILY....................................... Celine Lockman, Fiona Kniaz, Alex Salvitti,
Angela Colo, Gina Freshcoln
       Columbia HS............................................................. DISNEY’S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST ................. Kim Shriver, Suzanne Roghanchi, Skye Tyson
       Pascack Valley HS..................................................... URINETOWN..................................................... Merielle Lupfer  
       Princeton Day School................................................ THE BOYFRIEND................................................ Hope Ammidon, Matthew Kuenne   
       Summit HS................................................................ MARY POPPINS.................................................. Rebecca Arnold  
       Westfield HS............................................................. INTO THE WOODS............................................. Allie Safonov
Honorable Mentions
       Morristown-Beard School......................................... PIPPIN................................................................ Julia Papas, Perri Easley, Adelyn Berrocal        
       Perth Amboy HS........................................................ THE ADDAMS FAMILY....................................... Meghan Reeves                 
       Union HS................................................................... MARY POPPINS.................................................. Not Listed

Student Achievement Award
(20 finalists, 10 recipients will be announced)
Final Nominations
       Cicely L. Tyson School of Performing and Fine Arts..... THE WIZ............................................................. Kayla Williams, Stage Manager
       Cicely L. Tyson School of Performing and Fine Arts..... THE WIZ............................................................. Makiyah Baptiste, Hair and Makeup Designer
       Cicely L. Tyson School of Performing and Fine Arts..... THE WIZ............................................................. Darnisha Thomas, Costume Designer               
       David Brearley HS..................................................... AIDA................................................................... Adela Llagami, Scenic Painter           
       David Brearley HS..................................................... AIDA................................................................... John Hartmann, Assistant Set Designer
       Delaware Valley Reg. HS.......................................... INTO THE WOODS............................................. Gabrielle Cascio, Stage Manager     
       Morris County School of Technology........................ ONCE ON THIS ISLAND...................................... Kaitlyn Esposito, Student Director/Choreographer
       Morris County School of Technology........................ ONCE ON THIS ISLAND...................................... Emma Nafz, Stage Manager 
       Morristown HS.......................................................... ONCE UPON A MATTRESS................................ Alexandra Fielding, Julia Halasz, Graphic Designers
       Morristown-Beard HS............................................... PIPPIN................................................................ Taylor Jaskula, Grace Hromin, Nicolette Larson,
Liza Leever, Stage Managers
       Mount Olive HS......................................................... BIG FISH............................................................ Dominic Hendrickson, Student Director            
       Mount Olive HS......................................................... BIG FISH............................................................ Kara Byrnes, Student Choreographer
       River Dell Senior HS.................................................. LES MISÉRABLES: SCHOOL EDITION ................ Ryan Dent, Lighting Designer            
       Summit HS................................................................ MARY POPPINS.................................................. Sydney Giusto, Props Mistress          
       Summit HS................................................................ MARY POPPINS.................................................. Costume Crew   
       Summit HS................................................................ MARY POPPINS.................................................. Katherine Recio, Student Director    
       West Milford Township HS...................................... YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN.................................... Val Pellington, Graphic Designer      
       Westfield HS............................................................. INTO THE WOODS............................................. Devyn Tibbals, Stage Manager         
       Westfield HS............................................................. INTO THE WOODS............................................. Madeline Kevelson, Costume Designer
       Westfield HS............................................................. INTO THE WOODS............................................. Sarah Morton, Assistant Technical Director

The Educational Impact Award
Final Nominations
                                  Butler HS.................................................................................................... WILLY WONKA              
                                  Columbia HS............................................................................................... DISNEY’S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST               
                                  Mount Olive HS......................................................................................... BIG FISH          
                                  Passaic County Technical Institute......................................................... MAN OF LA MANCHA   
                                  Perth Amboy HS........................................................................................ THE ADDAMS FAMILY   
                                  Princeton Day School............................................................................... THE BOYFRIEND             
                                  Ridge High School..................................................................................... THE ADDAMS FAMILY   
                                  St. Joseph Regional HS............................................................................. URINETOWN   
                                  Summit HS.................................................................................................. MARY POPPINS              
                                  The Pingry School..................................................................................... CABARET

Rising Star “Theatre for Everyone” Inclusion and Access Award
Final Nominations
                                  Bernards HS............................................................................................... GUYS AND DOLLS          
                                  Moorestown HS........................................................................................ HELLO, DOLLY!              
                                  Morristown HS.......................................................................................... ONCE UPON A MATTRESS            
                                  The Pingry School..................................................................................... CABARET

No comments:

Post a Comment